Monday, 21 July 2014

Who wear short shorts...err not me?

Nothing for 4 months then 2 in a night, BAM on fire.  
So as promised here are Chataigne and Nettie in all their glory. Both made with the intention of travelling to Europe with me.
Now I have to tell you I don’t wear shorts, like ever, ever. So when I was making these up, much to the confusion of my husband and myself, I was in wonderment the whole time as to whether I would ever actually wear these.
Prepare yourself for some serious cropidge.

My friends being all cute and complimentary kind of convinced me they look ok, but then my legs convinced me I would only really ever wear these with tights. They do that. Damn legs.
Either way I think I will wear these in Europe if not for the love of them then for the simple fact that I am bound to run out of other clothes.
I actually really like the style and cut of the shorts, the pleat detail in the front and the high waist seam lines, I only omitted the pockets because I felt I didn’t need more fabric in ze butt region.
Great now my butt is on the internet.
All in all they were fairly easy to make, with the pointy waistband part being the fiddliest bit, and I would recommend making some for yourself, especially if you’re a shorts lover ;)  
And now to the Nettie, this is my first Nettie in a Scuba knit with a funky little pattern that I loved. I am already planning another one in a warmer, possibly long sleeved version to take with me also, as I can see this being a great ‘layer’ top.
      
I decided to go with the scoop neck and medium back, which in hindsight I would probably change to a high back.. This was a quick make and came together easily, but it was my first knit.. so not sure if I need a lot more practice with stitches/needles/controlling the fabric or if I can blame my biatch of a machine for chewing the fabric and sewing sideways in some points.
I eventually gave up and used my overlocker everywhere I could, but those hems on the arms. Ouch.
What the heck is happening here, I'm like mid dance.
The only pattern issue being that I needed to take in a lot in the crotch area, as the back was bunching. I think this is due to a combination of the scoop back and me being a midget, so at least I’ll know for next time :)

Halfway through my ‘list’ making I came across Reanna’s list of things she wished she’s packed for her never-ending holiday she is currently on. I was looking for something like this, even RTW clothes for SO long that I almost cried when I came across it.
I am totally using it as a guide on what to pack, and she even has links to patterns to suit, Chris almost killed you for that one mate haha..
Eeeppp not long now, under 60 days till I am drinking champagne at 9am. Cant. Freaken. Wait.

What have you been sewing, I wanna know if I missed anything!

A Dotty kinda Style

My gosh I haven’t blogged for like 4 months. Eep, what a stooge.

It’s probably because I have actually been trying to get through my ginormous list of things I wanted to sew before we go on holiday. Key word, wanted.
I have no hope of actually finishing everything and my husband informs me I don’t need to take all the things on my list anyway, I mean I thought 5 pairs of shoes for 5 weeks was doing well.. Come on people, back me up with this one.
I have still been following everyone else daily, commenting, becoming jealous of makes, ooohing and aahhing over controversial conversations.. you know what I’m talking about. Also Its way easier to lay on the couch and read about other people’s makes, than it is to get my ass up and take pictures of my own, anywho I made it off the couch…
Those of you that follow me on the Gram would know I have made some Chataigne shorts and the blogosphere go to at the moment, the Nettie. But today I am blogging a top I made awhile back, the Style Arc Dotty Blouse.
I probably made this about 4 months ago and wore it quite a lot. I love the way that this fabric falls at the front of the shirt, and I also love the sleeves (no idea what it is, I’m terrible with fabric but its some poly, silky feeling thingo) However everytime I wear it I think I should really maybe tack the front together. It tends to open up and show everyone, well everything, partly due to the slippery fabric, partly due to my boobs.
The only thing in the instructions that had me confused was the double yoke roll up pushy outtie turn around and inside out bit. But I figured it out, eventually.
I machine stitched the back hem and hand stitched the back neckline and didn’t bother with the inside cross over front as they fold under and are stitched this way on the side seams. (does that even make sense)
Since making this I have lost a little bit of weight, so it looks a little bigger on me now than it did 4 months ago, but when I made it to the measurements described on the pattern, it fit very well. As the patterns are only in one size if I made it again I would definitely alter it or use larger seam allowances in necessary areas.
I have seen a lot more Style Arc patterns out there now, and the feedback, apart from the vague instructions seems very good. The sizing is pretty spot on, and not many alterations need to be made from what I've read.
All in all I think I will make this top again in a less ‘going outy’ fabric, and something with a bit more body for wearing with jeans etc.
Something like my girl crush Sophie's.
Well that’s it for now but I will be back with Chataigne and Nettie, I promise.

Wednesday, 26 March 2014

This is the Bomb

Woah, woah, woah, woah. I love this jacket.
I wanted the pattern for a very long time, and knew I wanted a silk version rather than a tracksuity looking one, mainly because I'm a bogan and therefore already have about 23 fleecy zip hoodies that are similar. 
It is my first Papercut Patterns make and as loads of peeps have previously said, they have the cutest packaging ever!
Had so much fun putting the booklet together and I love the thicker brown paper.
I found the instructions easy to follow and the sizing was not so far off my measurements which I also love.
I almost fell over when I saw this silk remnant at a Lincraft sale.
1. Because I was looking for a bright floral Silk
2. Because it cost me like $7
(ps. thanks weekend husband, this 'Sale' cost me about $150, but I still love you for it)
I was scared I wasn't going to pull through with this bomber because it was my first time with welt pockets, underlining, self lining a jacket and any sort of hem ribbing and was pretty much all round shitting myself. But, I did it, go me, and I couldn't wait to post about it.
I love the loose but tight (er that doesn't make sense Bec) fitting nature of the jacket, and the all round comfyness of it. I was originally going to have the hem in a neutral colour, but opted for purple. Surprising I know.
I used a pink satin (also at the sale, $12) for the underlining as the silk was completely transparent. I used the same method for cutting the silk out as I did with my Anna Dress. Then hand stitched the silk to the satin pieces. UGH. Hand sewing. I then sewed the jacket together as instructed.
Welt pocket. Ahahah. Oh man. check this out. Errr not sure what is happening there..
 

I cut the seam alloance and pretended nothing happened, one pocket is smaller than the other but whatevs.
At this point I knew I needed a lining. I used a beautiful purple lining from Tessuti, which feels gorgeous against the skin.
I effectively made another jacket and joined it around the neckline/arms right sides together then flipped it in.
I left the ribbing till last and then overlocked the insides.
Also.. not sure what happened here, but I figure no one will see it.
(this is a lie, I always show people my c#*k ups first)

Should have probably kept the facing as well, and did some sort of shove the lining in there and stitch the hem on, does that make sense? Here.. kinda like Clare did, smart woman.
Overall I'm really happy with how it turned out.. I think I need to be a bit more 'Out there' with my outfit choices to pair it with, but hopefully I'll come around.

Also I wore my black Georgia to a friends Surprise 30th on the weekend. Here's some little piccies of the hubs and me :)
   
Oooh Attractive. Hmm I got some serious drunk eye happening there. My little hubs, what a cutie pants. 
This ones my fav, naturally haha 

Let me know what you think of the Rigel, and if you're planning on making one! :O

Monday, 10 March 2014

By Hand London Love

Hey There,
Eep another long time with no post. There is a reason tho, not just my lazy ways.
Since I got back from Tas (the size of a hippo) I have been trying to lose weight, so decided to not sew anything for myself until it was worth my while.
It gave me a chance to hem some curtains *yawn*and sew some cushions to pass the time.. after about 34 cushions ending up on the couch I had lost some weight and decided I might sew something for myself.. the husband agreed..(he's currently suffocating in cushions)

So I decided on a 'Fat dress' if you will, something flowy and not tight that I could wear to work, casual outings etc.. since I've been wearing my Polly Top alot to work, I thought hey why not make it into a dress, so I did.
I used leftover cotton sateen from my New look 6124 dress, which I dont think I blogged, but looks along the lines of this one. The purple is a light linen which I only had about 1.5 mtrs of that I picked up from the local Op Shop Sewing Centre for $2 ;)
I wear it to work at least once a week, because its easy, colourful and much more fun than my boring black suits. Also it looks really cute with my Mel flats, that I totally bought after seeing them on Roisin's site that woman's shoes..*drool*
So once I started with the sewing and the fitting and the cutting out of fabric, I was like an addict.
This is where Georgia came in. Oh Georgia.
I have been madly following the #Georgiadress tag on Instagram for agessss, dying to make one. I love the shape, I love everyone's versions, and lets be honest I just love everything By Hand London do.
I swear every time I catch up, they bring another pattern out. You are killing me girls.

So I made one... then I made another one.. and I already want another.
GAH.. I couldn't help it. She was calling to me.

The dress itself comes together pretty quickly,
I made a muslin which I noted left my boobs a bit like HELLO THERE but whatevs.
The blue satin was my first and woah it tis a bit tight. (side note: put the pizza down)
I cut a size US12 and left all the seams at 5/8". I shouldn't have.
Also I'm not sure I am in love with the fabric/colour :/  But this may be because I am not used to the shinyness of satin?
So next up was my Black version, this fabric is like a cottony stretchy corduroy weird thing haha.. 
I still cut a size 12 but changed the seams to 3/4. This made the fit better, and more comfortable, also no zip needed ;)
Due to the fabric being so thick I had to top stitch the bodice to stop it from bloody moving around, oh and trying to handstitch the lining in was a Bitch.
I also tapered the skirt to make it more pencil style :)
 
I really REALLY want to make her in a Cotton Sateen, I just haven't found the right colour yet.. Dark Purple people. Keep your eyes peeled for me.
PS:
Ugh please excuse my disgusting hair, I am DYING to get in done soon, but due to the PPS it is rarer than normal.

PPS:
Totally unrelated to sewing, I am planning a Europe Trip with the Hubs in Sept.. Wooohooo!
I know the blogosphere is large, and would LOVE any advice/suggestions about where to go, what to see (where the fabric shops are) ;)
Apart from our Topdeck tour (eastern spirit if your interested or have done it before?) which is planned, we are visiting:
Rome, Munich, Barcelona, Paris, Athens, Mykonos, Santorini, Dubai. :D

PPPS: How do you stop yourself from feeling like a twit in pictures?

Would love to hear from you

Thursday, 16 January 2014

SHIT BLOGGER AWARD GOES TO ME

Hey Peeps,

Firstly Happy New Year!! Hope you all had a little break and spent time with loved ones:)
Sorry I haven't posted anything of value for like months.. I been a tad busy and a tad lazy.
Also I have been In Tasmania from the 21st of December, and without my little sewing machine.
It was my Hubbys 30th (orginally from Tas) and a whole bunch of us went down to celebrate. Here we are being all 'touristy'..
This week little miss and I reunited, but we are having a heat wave in little old Adelaide and I cant bring myself to sew in my 40+ degree room at the moment. I will be back on the wagon when it gets below 35..

I do however have some makes to share I finished last year..
First up, The Portside Travel Set!! Love, love, love this. I have made two sets.. one, technically a 'practice' for the second set which was a Christmas present for my mother-in-law (which obv I couldn't show on here)... which she loved.. and cried a little over.. which was a bad but good thing haha :) (her's is the bottom set)
 
This pattern came together quickly once all the pieces were cut and interfaced, and I really love the size and how the pouches turned out..she also promised to send me pics of it in action ;)

Second is the Cambie Dress..
I'm not really sure how I feel about this make (or my face.. what the), I love the fabric, so was a bit disappointed when I tried it on and wasn't really feeling it.. I don't think I like the lower waistband or the way the front sits so far out so you can see my boobs from 4 meters away (and normally I like that).. hard to explain, and too hot to take pics in the heat at the mo..PLUS it doesn't help that I gained like a gazillion kilos on holidays and now it zips but I look like a beached whale -_- 
I reallllyyy want to make another one and try a little harder with the fit, but is the waistband supposed to be lower? maybe its just my guts? (highly likely)

Also while away I did some knitting, my MIL who is an avid knitter and has a cupboard full of kids toys (hint hint) showed me how to knit last time she was in Adelaide, and as soon as she left I cocked up whatever stitch I was doing and could no longer continue with my snood. Sad face.
So I started up again once I was back in Tas and Tada! Snood completed.. notice the mistakes knitters,oops
At this point I think I can only manage scarfs and to give you an idea, it's 46 degrees today.. so may just hold off on the knitting for awhile..

OOOOOOH WINNERS!!!

Also just realised I put the date for the giveaway down as 13th Dec, instead of 13th Jan (still late Bec) Err sorry about that..shocking I know.
Anyway the winners are:
Happy blogiversary!! I really like V1230, not sure I need more patterns, but I love the sleeve detail in this one :) Looking forward to seeing your next make

AND

Gjeometry Happy Blogiversary Bec!! I really like the V1329 colour blocked dress. I also like how they put the white around the edges instead of a darker colour. Apparently there's this 'rule' where you have to make yourself look slimmer and/or curvier by putting the dark colour block on the outside, but I think this version looks terrific! I'm not sure if it is for knits or not, but I would like to make it up in a Ponte knit. I have never used Ponte before but I know it is supposed to be very stable and thick so the dress could be worn in the winter. And, colours? No idea, but probably I would put the lighter colour on the outside, same as this version.
Congrats!! I cant wait to see what you make :) Please contact me via email with your address and i'll get posting ;)

Every time I'm away I feel like I miss out on a million blog posts :( Mainly because when I have access to my computer I am like constantly reading them haha, so let me know what you've been up to in the comments if you like! and Link me to any makes you think I might have missed! ;)

Also completely unrelated, but LOOK at that face
DERP
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS
Blogging tips